SCHOOL STAFF

The current teaching staff comprise the School Administrator,  plus ten teachers.


Richard Wanjala Manya - Patmos School Administrator

Sarah Wasike

Teacher for Grade 1 

Judith Nyapera 

Teacher for  Grade 3  (Head of  Environment Dept.)

Merceline Awuor 

Teacher for Grade 2   (Head of Debating Club)

Ayodi Resquiter Imali 

Teacher for  Play Group  (In charge of school trips) 


Kennedy Okumu 

Teacher for Grades 7   (Head of Academic Dept & Upper Class)

Olivia Anyango

Teacher for Grade 6  (In charge of Sports and Careers)

Carolyne Auma Opere

Teacher for Grade 5       (Assists with health)

Roseline Auma 

Teacher for PP!               (Assists with Environment) 

 

Acquines Sikuku

Teacher for Grade 4   (In charge of CBC curriculum and assistant in school Christian programs)

Sylvester Ogutu

Teacher for Grades 7 and 8 (including Social Studies and Kiswahili)

 

                                      

The Patmos School Administrator Richard Wanjala Manya

The teaching staff at Patmos School March 2020

Social workers

 

There are two social workers assigned to Patmos School to oversee the general well being of the children.

 

Ancillary staff

The ancillary staff comprise  a school cook called Nancy Khasiala  and an assistant cook Carolyn Atieno.  There are also two school guards Peter Nyongesa and Peter Wekesa.  

PATMOS CARE AND DEVELOPMENT CENTRE

Richard Wanjala Manya                 Headmaster and  Committee                                                                 Chairman

Alfunce Oyoo                                   Assistant Chairperson

Sam Nyagaya                                   Secretary / Treasurer

Christine Wekesa                            Assistant Treasurer


Committee Members:

Richard Wanjala  

 Gender Manager, active all projects


Alfonce Nyaga

Treasurer, volunteer administration, school project


Sam Nyaga

Secretary, volunteer administration, school  project


Fredah Ateka

Fundraising, school project


Erick Wekesa

Fundraising, school project


Simon Njihia

Carpenter, school project


Elisha Aduma

Advisory, school project

 

Boniface Abura

volunteer, school project


Nyongesa

Community Elder, Advisory, Assistance legal matters

Joseph Omondi

 volunteer labour, building matters


George Okeimu

volunteer labour, all projects


Vincent Abila

volunteer, school project


Abigael Ayenta

volunteer, school project


Wycliff Clitechi

volunteer, school project


Joshua Okengo

volunteer, school project

PATMOS WOMEN'S TAILORING PROJECT

Patrick Otieno

Tailor, overseeing training

 

Christine Weseka

 sales                  

 

 Robai Amboko

 Manager

 

Nancy Khasiala

TailorCarolyne

 

Atieno

Tailor

FARMING PROJECTS

(MAIZE FARM AND GOAT FARM):

Jeffery Siaken

Overseer Maize and Bean Project,  Kitale District

James Okiru

Caretaker, Goat Project Bungoma District

 The two school social workers Christabel and Jackson with Stephano who is an Intern.

 Carolyne and Nancy the school cooks.

 Peter Nyongesa and Peter Wekesa the school guards

 Two members of the Patmos Women's Tailoring Group.

 The school maize farm produces maize and beans which is used in the School feeding Program.

  • Twitter Clean