SCHOOL STAFF

The Founder and Administrator of Patmos School and teaching Staff:

 

1.    Richard Wanjala Manya  -Founder and Administrator of Patmos School

 

2. Peragia Wangui Masinde;School Head Teacher

 

3. Peter Akolongo;Assistant Administrator.

4. Ayodi Resquiter Imali   -   Teacher for  play group (in charge of school  trips)

 

5. ROSELINE AUMA – Teacher for PP1 (assisting on environment)

 

6. Judith Nyapera   - teacher for PP2  (Head of environmental department)

 

7.   Sarah Wasike           - Teacher for Grade 1

 

8.Merceline Awuor    - Teacher for Grade 2  (in charge of debating clubs)

 

9.CAROLYNE OUMA OPERE – Teacher for Grade 3 ( assists in health department)

10.ACQUINES SIKUKU – Teacher for grade 4 ( in charge of CBC curriculum and assistant in  school Christian programmes)

 

11. SYLIVESTA OGUTU. (Teacher for Grade 5)

 

12. Olivia  Anyango-  Teacher for Grade 6  ( sports and career master)

 

13. Kennedy Okumu   - Teacher for Grade 7   (Head of academic department and upper class)

 

14.Felix Mbithi  - Class teacher and teacher for computer lessons.

                                      

Teaching staff Feb 2021.jpg
Headmaster March 2020.jpg

The Patmos School Founder and  Administrator

Richard Wanjala Manya

Headteacher Peragia Masinde Feb 2021.JPG

The Headmistress Peragia Masinde

The Headmistress Peragia Masinde

Teachers March 2020.jpg

The teaching staff at Patmos School 

Social workers

 

There are two social workers assigned to Patmos School to oversee the general well being of the children.

 

Ancillary staff

The ancillary staff comprise  a school cook called Nancy Khasiala  and an assistant cook Carolyn Atieno.  There are also two school guards Peter Nyongesa and Peter Wekesa.  

PATMOS CARE AND DEVELOPMENT CENTRE

Richard Wanjala Manya                 Administrator and  Committee                                                                 Chairman

Alfunce Oyoo                                   Assistant Chairperson

Sam Nyagaya                                   Secretary / Treasurer

Christine Wekesa                            Assistant Treasurer


Committee Members:

Richard Wanjala  

 Gender Manager, active all projects


Alfonce Nyaga

Treasurer, volunteer administration, school project


Sam Nyaga

Secretary, volunteer administration, school  project


Fredah Ateka

Fundraising, school project


Erick Wekesa

Fundraising, school project


Simon Njihia

Carpenter, school project


Elisha Aduma

Advisory, school project

 

Boniface Abura

volunteer, school project


Nyongesa

Community Elder, Advisory, Assistance legal matters

Joseph Omondi

 volunteer labour, building matters


George Okeimu

volunteer labour, all projects


Vincent Abila

volunteer, school project


Abigael Ayenta

volunteer, school project


Wycliff Clitechi

volunteer, school project


Joshua Okengo

volunteer, school project

PATMOS WOMEN'S TAILORING PROJECT

Patrick Otieno

Tailor, overseeing training

 

Christine Weseka

 sales                  

 

 Robai Amboko

 Manager

 

Nancy Khasiala

TailorCarolyne

 

Atieno

Tailor

FARMING PROJECTS

(MAIZE FARM AND GOAT FARM):

Jeffery Siaken

Overseer Maize and Bean Project,  Kitale District

James Okiru

Caretaker, Goat Project Bungoma District

Social workers plus intern Jan 2020.jpg

 The two school social workers Christabel and Jackson with Stephano who is an Intern.

School cooks Nancy and Carolyn 2020.jpg

 Carolyne and Nancy the school cooks.

Security guards.jpg

 Peter Nyongesa and Peter Wekesa the school guards

PWTG 2 Aug 2019.jpg

 Two members of the Patmos Women's Tailoring Group.

Maize 1 farm Sept 2019.jpg

 The school maize farm produces maize and beans which is used in the School feeding Program.